WEST GLAMORGAN CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

First Fixture 2014-2015 Season. Sunday 28th September 2014

Llanmadoc, North Gower, hosted by 3M Gorseinon Road Runners

Our thanks go to 3M's Running Club for hosting a fantastic event at Llanmadoc, North Gower. With the League starting in September for the first time, athletes and officials were basking in warm sunshine throughout the morning.

Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) took command of the event from the start and made light work of Whitford Sands, coming home a minute clear of Ian Harris (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) with Paul Speyer (Brackla Harriers) third. For Hobbs, it was his 19th League victory and he steps ever closer to Alan Roper's League record of 21 wins.

It was a double for Swansea Harriers as Helen Marshall continued her fine form of last season. Marshall, who has been busy preparing for her GB triathlon vest, was a convincing winner of the ladies race winning her third successive League race. Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers) was second and Port Talbot team-mate Helen Jones third.

In the team events Swansea Harriers again dominated. The Harriers TNT's lead mens Division 1 while the Harriers ladies gained a narrow victory over Port Talbot Harriers with all five scorers in each team within one or two positions of each other - a remarkable result.

Sospan Road Runners lead Ladies Division while Run4All and Pembrokeshire Harriers lead Mens Divisions 2 and 3 respectively

The next fixture is at the Gnoll Estate on Sunday October 19th, hosted by Neath Harriers

Helen Marshall digs in at Whitford Sands to secure her third successive League victory.

Photo: Steph Leslie

LADIES RESULT

1 Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers AC) 31.01 (F35)
2 Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 32.38 (F45)
3 Helen Jones (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 32.48 (F45)
4 Melissa Watson (T.R.O.T.S.) 32.58 (F45)
5 Lara Philippart (Swansea Harriers AC) 33.23 (U20)
6 Jenny Phillips (Llanelli AC) 33.52 (F45)
7 Cassandra Miles (Run4All) 33.59
8 Rachel Evans (Run4All) 34.00 (F40)
9 Rebecca Bennett (Swansea Harriers AC) 34.16
10 Charlotte Johns (Brackla Harriers) 34.45 (F45)
11 Judith Oakley (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 35.03 (F45)
12 Emma Charles (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 35.14
13 Helen-Marie Davies (Swansea Harriers AC) 35.20 (F35)
14 Ellie Dainton (Llanelli AC) 35.23 (U20)
15 Caryl Williams Ford (Sospan Road Runners) 35.51 (F35)
16 Jayne Arnold (Celtic Tri) 36.40 (F40)
17 Michelle Grey (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 36.41
18 Megan Clarke-Reid (Run4All) 36.49
19 Angela Davies (Celtic Tri) 36.52 (F35)
20 Alyson Heard (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 37.03 (F50)
21 Mandy Pearce (Sospan Road Runners) 37.19 (F50)
22 Caroline Sandles (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 37.27 (F45)
23 Sara Mela (AC Aberystwyth) 37.46
24 Rebecca Thomas (Swansea Harriers AC) 38.05 (F35)
25 Cordelia Loughlin (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 38.06
26 Pauline Williams (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 38.25 (F55)
27 Liz Beech (Brackla Harriers) 38.35 (F50)
28 Mandy Morris (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 38.51 (F40)
29 Vanessa Harragan (Swansea Harriers AC) 39.44 (F35)
30 Angie Ridge (Run4All) 40.03 (F45)
31 Yvonne Brown (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 40.09 (F55)
32 Debra Clarke (Run4All) 40.15 (F45)
33 Anna Parsons (Port Talbot Harriers AC) 40.17 (F45)
34 Gwen Smith (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 40.32 (F45)
35 Penny Kennedy (Swansea Harriers AC) 40.40 (F45)
36 Katie Davies (Celtic Tri) 40.42
37 Jane Ogilvie (Brackla Harriers) 41.00 (F50)
38 Romana Maine (Porthcawl Runners) 41.03 (F50)
39 Emmaline Hardy (Celtic Tri) 41.36
40 Viv Jones (Sospan Road Runners) 41.48 (F40)
41 Sali Sweetman (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 42.42 (F40)
42 Sam Bowen (Run4All) 42.47
43 Carolyn Williams (Run4All) 42.54 (F50)
44 Mel Gaul (AC Aberystwyth) 43.43 (F40)
45 Karen Phillips (Porthcawl Runners) 43.50 (F45)
46 Mel Best (Sospan Road Runners) 44.05
47 Angela Coles (Brackla Harriers) 44.08 (F40)
48 Phillipa Morgan (Celtic Tri) 44.17 (F35)
49 Adrienne Mayers (Run4All) 44.19
50 Laura Hall (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 47.13 (F50)
51 Rhian Jones (Sospan Road Runners) 47.31
52 Denise Warlow (Celtic Tri) 47.39 (F40)
53 Christine Williams (Celtic Tri) 47.40 (F45)
54 Linda Waller (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 47.41 (F55)
55 Fay Sharpe (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 47.59 (F50)
56 Julia Morgan (Run4All) 48.20 (F50)
57 Rebecca Hambrook (Porthcawl Runners) 48.32 (F60)
58 Laura Kingdom (Run4All) 48.51
59 Kay Barnes (Run4All) 48.53 (F45)
60 Nicola Davies (Celtic Tri) 49.00 (F35)
61 Kathryn Kearney (Run4All) 49.19 (F50)
62 Joanna Evans (Celtic Tri) 50.36 (F35)
63 Hazel Wheeler (Run4All) 51.47 (F40)
64 Lilian Martin (Celtic Tri) 51.54 (F35)
65 Andrea-Lee Davies (Run4All) 52.15 (F35)
66 Sian Tossell (Brackla Harriers) 52.25 (F45)
67 Linda Owens (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 52.51 (F60)
68 Jackie Romani (Run4All) 54.09 (F35)
69 Angela Walsh (Porthcawl Runners) 55.05
70 Laurel Davies (Run4All) 56.30 (F45)
71 Julia Perry (Run4All) 57.34 (F35)
72 Julia Evans (Run4All) 57.35 (F35)
73 Rhian Davies (Run4All) 60.08 (F45)
74 Wendy Edwards (Run4All) 63.46 (F45)
75 Jayne Elliott (3M Gorseinon Road Runners) 68.03 (F60)
76 Helen Jones (Run4All) 68.54 (F40)
77 Amanda Gilbert (Run4All) 68.55 (F45)

LADIES MATCH RESULT
1 Swansea Harriers 338
2 Port Talbot Harriers 336
3 Run4All 295
4 3M's Gorseinon R.R. 272
5 Celtic Tri 232
6 Sospan Road Runners 217
7 Brackla Harriers 203
8 Llanelli A.C. 136
9 Porthcawl Runners 103
10 AC Aberystwyth 89
11 T.R.O.T.S. 74

Marc Hobbs on his way to victory at Llanmadoc. It was Hobb's 19th League victory, only two shy of Alan Roper's League record of 21 victories.

Photo: Steph Leslie

MENS RESULT
1 Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT) 25.52
2 Ian Harris (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 26.56
3 Paul Speyer (Brackla Harriers) 27.34 (V40)
4 Adam Newton (Swansea Harriers TNT) 27.38
5 Chris Parker (Port Talbot Harriers) 27.40 (V45)
6 Owen Stepney (Swansea University) 27.43 (U20)
7 Royston Whitehouse (Neath Black Tuesday) 27.50 (V50)
8 Gareth Ayres (Port Talbot Harriers) 28.03
9 Christopher Jenkins (Porthcawl Runners) 28.05 (V35)
10 James Dean (Swansea Harriers TNT) 28.15
11 Dan Gurmin (Port Talbot Harriers) 28.21
12 Terry Jones (Run4All) 28.41 (V35)
13 Peter Osborne (Llanelli A.C.) 28.46 (V50)
14 Alec Vessey (Swansea University) 28.53 (U20)
15 Peter Crane (Neath Black Tuesday) 28.57 (V50)
16 Kevin Griffiths (T.R.O.T.S.) 28.58 (V50)
17 Gareth Poston (Tata Steel Multisport) 29.03
18 Alan Davies (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 29.05 (V60)
19 Chris Fulcher (Neath Black Tuesday) 29.07 (V45)
20 Martin George (Llanelli A.C.) 29.10 (V35)
21 Andrew Charles (Port Talbot Harriers) 29.19
22 Lewis Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT) 29.23
23 Raul Reismann (Swansea Harriers TNT) 29.24 (V40)
24 Nigel Barnes (Run4All) 29.33 (V45)
25 Charles Walsh (Port Talbot Harriers) 29.53 (V35)
26 Lee Sandham (Neath Black Tuesday) 29.57 (V40)
27 Keiron John (Neath Jaguars) 30.00 (U20)
28 Callum Beare (Llanelli A.C.) 30.03 (U20)
29 Martin Cole (Team Wecori) 30.09 (V45)
30 Mike Gleeson (Swansea Harriers TNT) 30.18 (V40)
31 Steven Warren Dinham (Port Talbot Harriers) 30.23
32 Daniel Tomlinson (Neath Jaguars) 30.37 (U20)
33 Ian Ogilvie (Brackla Harriers) 30.38 (V45)
34 Christopher Melbourne (Neath Jaguars) 30.40
35 Ashley Pascoe (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 30.45 (V40)
36 Alex Williams (Port Talbot Harriers) 30.49 (V45)
37 Anthony Powell (Neath Black Tuesday) 30.54 (V45)
38 Hugh Janney (Amman Valley Harriers) 30.55 (V40)
39 Steven Jones (Port Talbot Harriers) 30.57 (V40)
40 Nick Sheehan (Llanelli A.C.) 31.09
41 Jonathon Jarvis (Run4All) 31.14
42 Karl Harry (Celtic Tri) 31.23
43 Tim Jones (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 31.26
44 Steve Cable (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 31.31 (V40)
45 Steve Williams (Neath Black Tuesday) 31.32 (V55)
46 Daniel Greenwell (Run4All) 31.33
47 Jos Jones (Swansea Harriers TNT) 31.43 (V35)
48 Oliver Webb (Swansea University) 31.53
49 David Crane (Neath Black Tuesday) 32.05 (V55)
50 Kevin Lewis (South Wales Police) 32.13 (V50)
51 Steve Raikes (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 32.15
52 Dave Bright (Tata Steel Multisport) 32.16 (V45)
53 Geraint Williams (Unattached) 32.17 (V35)
54 Martin Reed (Llanelli A.C.) 32.18 (V50)
55 Rob Falconer (Swansea Harriers TNT) 32.25 (V55)
56 Mark Gosney (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 32.37 (V35)
57 Rob Warlow (Celtic Tri) 32.45 (V40)
58 Steve Ouseley (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 32.52 (V40)
59 Geraint Lewis (Porthcawl Runners) 32.56 (V35)
60 Neil Harris (Porthcawl Runners) 33.05 (V50)
61 Bill Leslie (Amman Valley Harriers) 33.13 (V40)
62 Dean Hardie (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 33.17 (V55)
63 Ian Bird (Port Talbot Harriers) 33.18
64 Andrew Yorath (Swansea Harriers TNT) 33.20 (V40)
65 Neil Horsley (Run4All) 33.24 (V60)
66 Chris Lewis (Port Talbot Harriers) 33.29 (V40)
67 Carwyn Jenkins (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 33.40 (V40)
68 Rony Seamons (Celtic Tri) 33.49 (V35)
69 Ian Hoskins (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 33.51 (V40)
70 Simon Scurrell (T.R.O.T.S.) 33.55
71 Luke Jones (Brackla Harriers) 34.01 (V35)
72 Anthony Phillips (Porthcawl Runners) 34.02 (V45)
73 Howard Carpenter (Neath Black Tuesday) 34.03 (V60)
74 Stephen King (AC Aberystwyth) 34.04 (V40)
75 Matt Shepherd (Swansea University) 34.06
76 Darren Chapple (Run4All) 34.09 (V40)
77 Kevin Taylor (Amman Valley Harriers) 34.12 (V50)
78 Aron Jones (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 34.13
79 Paul Lewis (Swansea Harriers TNT) 34.14 (V45)
80 Richard Jones (Cornelly Striders AC) 34.18 (V40)
81 Jamie Best (Sospan Road Runners) 34.30 (V40)
82 Rob Richards (Celtic Tri) 34.35 (V35)
83 Dewi West (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 34.37 (V50)
84 Graham Vyner (Run4All) 34.41 (V45)
85 Laurence Worth (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 34.43 (V50)
86 Nigel Morse (Celtic Tri) 34.58 (V45)
87 Kevin Windsor (Run4All) 35.10 (V40)
88 Dave Cornish (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 35.12 (V45)
89 Chris Watkins (Run4All) 35.17 (V45)
90 Terry Mills (Llanelli A.C.) 35.21 (V50)
91 Paul Arnold (Celtic Tri) 35.22 (V45)
92 John Sinnett (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 35.31 (V55)
93 Carl Price (Celtic Tri) 35.45 (V35)
94 Steve Bendle (Swansea Harriers TNT) 35.49 (V50)
95 Thomas O Sullivan (Swansea University) 35.50
96 Dave Breen (Porthcawl Runners) 35.54 (V60)
97 Peter Deacon (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 35.57 (V55)
98 Martin Slucutt (Swansea Harriers TNT) 35.59 (V35)
99 Dusty Kennedy (Swansea Harriers TNT) 36.04 (V45)
100 Graham Colvin (Celtic Tri) 36.10 (V50)
101 Geraint Jenkins (Port Talbot Harriers) 36.23 (V40)
102 Paul Osborne (Llanelli A.C.) 36.32 (V55)
103 Nick Venables (Sospan Road Runners) 36.45
104 Ian Hutchinson (Run4All) 37.14 (V45)
105 John Davies (Celtic Tri) 37.15 (V35)
106 Clive Greaves (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 37.21 (V50)
107 Alistair thomson (Porthcawl Runners) 37.30
108 Jonathon Jones (Llanelli A.C.) 37.37
109 Simon Carter (Brackla Harriers) 38.02 (V40)
110 Dave Griffiths (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 38.08 (V50)
111 Uku Kumari (Swansea Harriers TNT) 38.22 (V60)
112 Adriano Evola (AC Aberystwyth) 38.26 (V55)
113 Alan Perkins (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 38.30 (V60)
114 Tony Holling (Run4All) 38.38 (V55)
115 Dave Hughes (Cornelly Striders AC) 38.46 (V45)
116 Ian Williams (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 38.52 (V45)
117 Michael Halsall (Llanelli A.C.) 39.07 (V40)
118 Steve Hames (Neath Black Tuesday) 39.28 (V50)
119 Paul Harris (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 39.37 (V45)
120 Leighton Jones (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 39.54 (V65)
121 Alex Tovey (Run4All) 40.07 (V40)
122 John Sanderson (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 40.11 (V55)
123 John Ayers (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 40.14 (V55)
124 Rhodri Evans (Unattached) 40.21
125 Philip Jones (Sospan Road Runners) 40.26 (V55)
126 Robert Jones (Unattached) 40.36 (V60)
127 Mark Jones (Sospan Road Runners) 40.54 (V40)
128 James Davies (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 41.12 (V45)
129 Alan Roberts (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 41.19 (V55)
130 Lee Adams (Run4All) 41.47 (V45)
131 Paul McCann (AC Aberystwyth) 42.07 (V35)
132 Bruce Morgan (Llanelli A.C.) 42.41 (V55)
133 Philip Newton (Celtic Tri) 42.43 (V55)
134 Gary Owen (Run4All) 44.14 (V45)
135 John Davies (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 44.18 (V65)
136 Anthony Sweetland (Sospan Road Runners) 44.29 (V45)
137 Tony Burt (Brackla Harriers) 44.30 (V70)
138 Gareth Evans (Port Talbot Harriers Wizards) 44.55
139 James Rees (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 45.48
140 Arthur Yarranton (Run4All) 46.15 (V70)
141 Keith Treharne (Brackla Harriers) 47.04 (V65)
142 Leighton Davies (Cornelly Striders AC) 47.23 (V45)
143 Michael Kearney (Run4All) 49.07 (V50)
144 Clive Waller (3M Gorseinon R.R.) 52.07 (V55)
145 Carwyn Davies (Unattached) 56.11 (V45)

MENS MATCH RESULT
 1 Swansea Harriers TNT's 650
2 Port Talbot Harriers 640
3 Neath Black Tuesday 606
4 3M's Gorseinon R.R. 568
5 Llanelli A.C. 556
6 Run4All 523
7 Swansea University 474
8 Porthcawl Runners 418
9 Celtic Tri 374
10 Brackla Harriers 362
11 Neath Jaguars 333
12 Amman Valley Harriers 252
13 Pembrokeshire Harriers 227
14 Tata Steel Multisport 215
15 T.R.O.T.S 199
16 Port Talbot Wizards 178
17 Sospan Road Runners 148
18 A.C Aberystwyth 114
19 Team Wecori 113
20 Cornelly Striders AC 94
21 South Wales Police 92