WEST GLAMORGAN CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

2016-2017 (39th SEASON)

Fixtures 2016/2017

The first West Glam League fixture of the season was held at Llanmadoc on Sunday September 25th 2016 at Llanmadoc with 278 athletes taking part with subsequent successful fixtures at Gnoll Estate Neath, Kenfig Nature Reserve and Margam Park with over 300 athletes taking part in all events.

 

The final fixture of the season was held at Aberavon Beach, Port Talbot on Sunday March 26th 2017 with Swansea Harriers Matthew Rees and Helen Marshall winning their respective races and overall individual league titles. A full list of team and individual winners is listed below. Full details of all of the seasons fixtures are on the pages of this website.

 

The Leagues fixtures for the 2016/17 season are now complete, the League will re-commence in September 2017.

2016/2017 WINNERS

 

Men

Overall Winner - Matthew Rees  (Swansea Harriers TNT's)

U20 Winner - Cian Evans (Run4All)

V35 Winner - Adam Jelf (Swansea Vale Runners)

V40 Winner - Gareth Davey (Neath Harriers)

V45 Winner - Paul Flynn (Swansea Harriers TNT's)

V50 Winner - Thomas Guest (Swansea Harriers Masters)             

V55 Winner - Peter Osborne (Llanelli A.C.)

V60 Winner - Alan Davies (Llanelli A.C.)

V65 Winner – Peter Turner (Cornelly Striders AC)

V70 Winner – Brian Fox (Swansea Harriers Masters)

V80 Winner – Allan Smith (Gorseinon Road Runners)

 

Women

Overall Winner – Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers)

U20 Winner - Cara-Leanne Farley (Run4All)

F35 Winner - Llinos Jones (Amman Valley Harriers)

F40 Winner - Deb Goule (Porthcawl Runners)

F45 Winner - Helen Jones (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.)

F50 Winner - Melissa Watson (TROTS)

F55 Winner - Lindy Eynon (TROTS)

F60 Winner – Linda Waller (3M’s Gorseinon Road Runners)

F65 Winner – Linda Owens (3M’s Gorseinon Road Runners)

F70 Winner – Barbara Thomas (Pembrokeshire Harriers)

 

FINAL LEAGUE TABLES 2016/2017 Season

 

Womens Division 1

Winners - Swansea Harriers

Relegated - Cornelly Striders A.C., TROTS

 

Womens Division 2

Winners - Swansea University

Also Promoted - 3M's Gorseinon Road Runners

 

Mens Division 1

Winners - Swansea Harriers TNT's

Relegated - Cornelly Striders A.C.. Porthcawl Runners

 

Mens Division 2

Winners - Neath Harriers

Also Promoted - Swansea University

Relegated - Port Talbot Harriers Wizards, Pembrokeshire Harriers

 

Mens Division 3

Winners - Swansea Vale Runners

Also Promoted - Cwm Ogwr Running Club

 

WGL FACEBOOK PAGE:  https://www.facebook.com/groups/184941328308392/

 

LEAGUE ORGANISER:  Kevin Corcoran.   Contact - westglamleague@sky.com

LOCAL ATHLETICS CLUB CONTACTS

Neath Harriers Alan Currie albrenda@tiscali.co.uk Website - www.neathharriers.co.uk HQ - Cwrt Herbert Athletics Track, Neath.

Port Talbot Harriers & A.C. - David Oak david.oak@hotmail.co.uk Website - www.porttalbotharriers.co.uk HQ - Port Talbot Cricket Club

Swansea Harriers A.C. - Eamonn Kirk/Brian Fox   Website - www.swanseaharriers.co.uk HQ - Sketty Lane Sports Complex, Swansea University.

3M's Gorseinon Road Runners Paul Harries tircoeds@googlemail.com  Website - www.3mgorseinonrr.co.uk HQ - Garden Village FC, Garden Village

Run4All(Neath) - Anthony Hobbs team@run4allneath.co.uk Website - www.run4allneath.co.uk 

Print Print | Sitemap
Next Fixture - Sunday 26th March 2017 (Aberavon Beach, Port Talbot)