LEAGUE HISTORY - MEN

LEAGUE ORGANISERS 

1978/79 - 1996/97 - Gerry Batty (94 Fixtures)

1997/98 - Present - Kevin Corcoran (99 fixtures as at 31st January 2017)

VENUES USED

BP Llandarcy, British Steel (aka Corus/Tata Steel), Afan Forest Pontrhydyfen, Margam Park, Singleton Park, Gnoll Estate Neath, Tonna Rugby Club, Swansea University Playing Fields Fairwood Common, Penrhos Community Centre Ystradgynlais, Swansea Beach, Pembrey Country Park, Grovesend Gorseinon, Waunarllwyd, Morfa Stadium Llansamlet Swansea, Clyne Valley Farm, Aberavon Beach, XXXX Colliery, Gorseinon, Llanmadoc Burrows, Kenfig Nature Reserve.

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM WEST GLAM LEAGUE AND LOCAL ATHLETICS

TEAM WINNERS

Division 1 Winners

1978/79 - British Steel

1979/80 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1980/81 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1981/82 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1982/83 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1983/84 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

1984/85 - British Steel

1985/86 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1986/87 - Uplands Roadhogs

1987/88 - Uplands Roadhogs

1988/89 - Neath Harriers

1989/90 - Uplands Roadhogs

1990/91 - British Steel

1991/92 - British Steel

1992/93 - British Steel

1993/94 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

1994/94 - Park Racers Mumbles

1995/96 - Neath Harriers

1996/97 - Swansea University

1997/98 - Swansea University

1998/99 - Swansea University

1999/00 - Corus

2000/01 - Swansea University

2001/02 - Swansea University

2002/03 - Swansea University

2003/04 - Swansea University

2004/05 - Neath Black Tuesday

2005/06 - Neath Black Tuesday

2006/07 - Swansea University

2007/08 - Swansea Harriers MMTG

2008/09 - Neath Black Tuesday

2009/10 - Neath Black Tuesday

2010/11 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2011/12 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2012/13 - Swansea University

2013/14 - Celtic Tri

2014/15 - Swansea Harriers TNT's

2015/16 - Swansea Harriers TNT's

2016/17 - Swansea Harriers TNT's

 

Division 2 Winners

 

1982/83 - Swansea University Staff

1983/84 - British Steel

1984/85 - Uplands Roadhogs

1985/86 - Neath Harriers

1986/87 - British Steel

1987/88 - Neath Jaguars

1988/89 - South Wales Police

1989/90 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

1990/91 - Beaufort Beagles

1991/92 - Morfa Terriers

1992/93 - 3Ms Road Runners

1993/94 - Neath Harriers

1994/95 - Neath Harriers Veterans

1995/96 - Swansea Nalgo

1996/97 - Black Tuesday

1997/98 - Neath Jaguars

1998/99 - British Steel

1999/00 - Multi-Sports R.C.

2000/01 - Unison

2001/02 - 3Ms Road Runners

2002/03 - Aberystwyth University

2003/04 - Visteon

2004/05 - Port Talbot Harriers Veterans

2005/06 - Monster Mob Training Group

2006/07 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2007/08 - Corus

2008/09 - Neath Jaguars

2009/10 - Neath Harriers

2010/11 - Celtic Tri

2011/12 - Swansea University

 2012/13 - Brackla Harriers

2013/14 - Swansea Harriers TNT's

2014/15 - Run4All (Neath)

2015/16 - Cornelly Striders A.C.

2016/17 - Neath Harriers

 

Division 3 Winners

 

1988/89 - Swansea Triathlon Club

1989/90 - Glynneath Joggers

1990/91 - Clyne Valley Striders

1991/92 - 3Ms Road Runners

1992/93 - Civil Service

1993/94 - Neath Veterans

1994/95 - Swansea Nalgo

1995/96 - Clyne Valley Striders

1996/97 - Black Tuesday

1997/98 - 2002/03 No Division 3

2003/04 - Monster Mob Training Group

2004/05 - Amman Valley Harriers

2005/06 - Land Registry Wales

2006/07 - Visteon Exiles

2007/08 - Neath Jaguars

2008/09 - Ingli Runners

2009/10 - Celtic Tri.

2010/11 - Porthcawl Runnerslife

2011/12 - Amman Valley Harriers

2012/13 - Swansea Harriers Thursdays

2013/14 - Neath Harriers

2014/15 - Pembrokeshire Harriers

2015/16 - Neath Harriers

2016/17 - Swansea Vale Runners

 

INDIVIDUAL OVERALL WINNERS

1986/87 - Ian Williams (South Wales Police)

1987/88 - Ian Williams (South Wales Police)

1988/89 - Andrew Reed (South Wales Police)

1989/90 - Paul Richards (Uplands Roadhogs)

1990/91 - Andrew Reed (South Wales Police)

1991/92 - Martin Rees (Neath Bears)

1992/93 - Jeff Secker (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

1993/94 - Alan Davies (Swansea University)

1994/94 - Jeff Secker (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

1995/96 - Alan Davies (Swansea University)

1996/97 - Sullivan Smith (Swansea University)

1997/98 - Rob Edwards (Neath Harriers)

1998/99 - Simon Cooper (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.)

1999/00 - Phil Jones (Neath Harriers)

2000/01 - Sullivan Smith (Corus)

2001/02 - Phil Jones (Neath Harriers)

2002/03 - David Sullivan (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

2003/04 - Steve Davies (Monster Mob Training Group)

2004/05 - Kevin Lewis (Neath Black Tuesday)

2005/06 - Marc Hobbs (Monster Mob Training Group)

2006/07 - Carl Ellis (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.)

2007/08 - Lewys Hobbs (Monster Mob Training Group)

2008/09 - Peter Crane (Neath Black Tuesday)

2009/10 - Mark Roberts (Swansea University)

2010/11 - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers)

2011/12 - Mark Roberts (Swansea University)

2012/13 - Ashleigh Harper (Swansea University)

2013/14 - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers)

2014/15 - Ian Harris (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

2015/16 - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's)

2016/17 - Matthew Rees (Swansea Harriers TNT's)

 

PREVIOUS RACE WINNERS

(Date/Venue/Winner/Team/No.of Runners)

1978/79

21/01/1979 - BP Llandarcy - Steve Seaman (Swansea Harriers) (14)

25/02/1979 - BSC Margam - Steve Seaman (Swansea Harriers) (17)

18/03/1979 - Neath - P.Williams (British Steel) (22)

18/04/1979 - BP Llandarcy - Dave Holt (Civil Service) (7)

 

1979/80

11/11/1979 - Waunarllwyd - Jim O'Brien (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (12)

27/01/1980 - BSC Margam - Steve Seaman (Swansea Harriers) (10)

10/02/1980 - Neath - Jim O'Brien (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (12)

14/03/1980 - Singleton Park - Steve Seaman (Swansea Harriers) (27)

 

1980/81

25/01/1981 - BSC Margam - Steve Seaman (Swansea Harriers) (23)

25/02/1981 - BP Llandarcy - Jim O'Brien (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (12)

01/03/1981 - Neath - Ian Williams (Swansea Harriers) (14)

 

1981/82

29/11/1981 - BP Llandarcy - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (37)

24/01/1982 - BSC Margam - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (34)

14/02/1982 - Swansea - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (34)

28/02/1982 - Neath - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (28)

 

1982/83

28/11/1982 - BP Llandarcy - C. Davies (Swansea Harriers) (38)

12/12/1982 - Swansea - Jim O'Brien (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (46)

15/01/1983 - BSC Margam - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (83)

27/02/1983 - Neath - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (37)

 

1983/84

04/12/1983 - BP Llandarcy - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (61)

11/12/1983 - Swansea - Geoff Hill (Swansea Harriers) (51)

22/01/1984 - Margam - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (67)

15/02/1984 - Fairwood - Andy Smith (Civil Service) (55)

04/03/1984 - Neath - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (57)

 

1984/85

01/12/1984 - BP Llandarcy - Andy Smith (Civil Service) (80)

20/01/1985 - Margam - Steve Brace (Guest - Bridgend A.C.) (60)

10/02/1985 - Swansea - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (92)

24/02/1985 - Neath - Ali Cole (Uplands Roadhogs) (82)

03/03/1985 - Fairwood - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (75)

 

1985/86

08/12/1985 - BP Llandarcy - Rob Hickman (Guest - Llanelli A.C) (95)

19/01/1986 - BSC Margam - John Theophilus (Swansea Nalgo) (98)

02/02/1986 - Swansea - John Theophilus (Swansea Nalgo) (109)

16/02/1986 - Fairwood - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (73)

09/03/1986 - Neath - Owen.G Lewis (Swansea Nalgo) (76)

 

1986/87

23/11/1986 - BP Llandarcy - Owen.G.Lewis (Swansea Nalgo) (76)

18/01/1987 - BSC Margam - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (79)

01/02/1987 - Swansea - Owen.G.Lewis (Swansea Nalgo) (76)

15/02/1987 - Fairwood - Owen.G.Lewis (Swansea Nalgo) (64)

09/03/1987 - Neath - Steve Smith (Swansea Nalgo) (74)

 

1987/88

22/11/1987 - Pontrhydyfen - Geoff Hill (Beaufort Beagles)(96)

17/01/1988 - BSC Margam - Sean Whelan (Swansea Harriers) (117)

31/01/1988 - Morfa - Owen.G.Lewis (Swansea Nalgo)(92)

14/02/1988 - Fairwood - Steve Smith (Swansea Nalgo)(80)

06/03/1988 - Neath - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers)(90)

 

1988/89

04/12/1988 - Pontrhydyfen - Simon Merrick (Swansea Harriers)(100)

29/01/1989 - BSC Margam - Geoff Hill (Beaufort Beagles)(138)

12/02/1989 - Morfa - Owen.G.Lewis (Swansea Nalgo)(97)

19/02/1989 - Fairwood - Andy Smith (Civil Service)(93)

05/03/1989 - Neath - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (97)

 

1989/1990

03/12/1989 - Pontrhydyfen - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers)(104)

28/01/1990 - BSC Margam - Steve Smith (Swansea Nalgo) (142)

11/02/1990 - Morfa - Steve Brace (Guest - Bridgend A.C.) (106)

18/02/1990 - Fairwood - G.Evans (Swansea University)(83)

04/03/1990 - Neath - G.Evans (Swansea University)(83)

1990/1991

02/12/1990 - Pontrhydyfen - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers)(142)

27/01/1991 - BSC Margam - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers)(129)

10/02/1991 - Fairwood - Steve Smith (Swansea Nalgo) (68)

17/02/1991 - Morfa - Nigel Adams (Swansea Harriers) (85)

03/03/1991 - Neath - Andy Doel (Swansea Harriers)(83)

 

1991/1992

01/12/1991 - Pontrhydyfen - Jamie Lewis (Beaufort Beagles)(140)

26/01/1992 - Margam - Steve Smith (Swansea Nalgo)(146)

09/02/1992 - Fairwood - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers)(128)

16/02/1992 - Neath - Martin Rees (Neath Bears) (106)

08/03/1992 - Morfa - Shaun Tobin (BSC) (133)

 

1992/1993

06/12/1992 - Pontrhydyfen - Shaun Tobin/Martin Rees (BSC)(136)

12/12/1992 - Fairwood - Martin Rees (BSC)(72)

17/01/1993 - Margam - Steve Brace (Guest - Bridgend A.C.)(160)

31/01/1993 - Neath - Jeff Secker (3M's) (118)

07/02/1993 - Clyne Farm - Jeff Secker (3M's) (110)

07/03/1993 - Morfa - Jeff Secker (3M's) (89)

 

1993/1994

08/12/1993 - Pontrhydyfen - Kevin Tobin (Beaufort)(103)

11/12/1992 - Gorseinon - Shaun Tobin (BSC)(80)

23/01/1994 - Margam - Karl Palmer (Swansea Harriers)(127)

13/02/1994 - Neath - Martin Rees(BSC) (81)

27/02/1994 - Fairwood - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (71)

13/03/1994 - Morfa - Jeff Secker (3M's) (70)

 

1994/1995

20/11/1994 - Singleton Park -Kevin Tobin (Park Racers) (68)

04/12/1994`- Pontrhydyfen - Ian Manners (Swansea University Staff) (91)

22/01/1995 - Neath - Martin Rees (BSC) (77)

29/01/1995 - Margam - Shaun Tobin (BSC) (85)

12/02/1995 - Fairwood - Alun Roper (Swansea Harriers) (60)

19/03/1995 - Morfa - S.Price (Park Racers)(55)

 

1995/1996

12/11/1995 - Neath - Shaun Tobin (BSC) (68)

03/12/1995 - Pontrhydyfen - S.Price (Park Racers) (63)

28/01/1996 - Margam - Martin Rees/Shaun Tobin (BSC) (74)

11/02/1996 - Fairwood - Allan Davies (Swansea University) (59)

03/03/1996 - Grovesend - Nick Grinnell (Neath Harriers) (47)

17/03/1996 - Morfa - Steve Wilkinson (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (44)

 

1996/1997

03/11/1996 - Fairwood - Sullivan Smith (Swansea University) (56)

08/12/1996 - Pontrhydyfen - Paul Richards (Park Racers) (59)

14/01/1997 - Margam - Steve Brace (Guest - Bridgend A.C.) (67)

26/01/1997 - Fairwood - Shaun Tobin (BSC) (35)

09/02/1997 - Neath - Chris Williams (Neath Harriers)(39)

23/02/1997 - Morfa - Paul Richards (Park Racers) (42)

 

1997/1998

19/10/1997 - Pontrhydyfen - Kevin Tobin (Park Racers) (68)

09/11/1997 - Fairwood - Sullivan Smith (Swansea University) (54)

07/12/1997 - Neath - Sullivan Smith (Swansea University) (51)

18/01/1998 - Margam - Darren Hiscox (Guest) (79)

22/02/1998 - Gorseinon - Sullivan Smith (Swansea University) (53)

08/03/1998 - Singleton Park - Sullivan Smith (Swansea University) (54)

 

1998/1999

01/11/1998 - Margam Park - Keiran McGuire (BSC) (82)

06/12/1998 - Neath - Andy Doel (Neath Harriers) (65)

24/01/1999 - Margam - Martin Rees (British Steel) (100)

21/02/1999 - Singleton Park - Phil Jones (Neath Harriers)

07/03/1999 - Fairwood - Sullivan Smith (British Steel)

 

1999/2000

03/10/1999 - Margam Park - Sullivan Smith (Corus)

14/11/1999 - Swansea Beach - Paul Griffiths (Neath Harriers)

23/01/2000 - Margam - Paul Richards (Neath Harriers)

06/02/2000 - Neath - Sullivan Smith (Corus)

19/03/2000 - Pontrhydyfen - Paul Richards (Neath Harriers)

 

2000/2001

01/10/2000 - Swansea Beach - Sullivan Smith (Corus)(85)

12/11/2000 - Margam Park - Mark Jenkins (Guest - Bridgend A.C)

10/12/2000 - Pontrhydyfen - Sean Tobin (Corus)

28/01/2001 - Margam - Paul Richards (Neath Harriers)

XX/03/2001 - Aberavon Beach - Paul Griffiths (Neath Harriers)

 

2001/2002

21/10/2001 - Neath - Simon Watson (Sketty Lane Striders)

18/11/2001 - Singleton Park - Sean Tobin (Corus) (inc W Wales Champs)

09/12/2001 - Grovesend, Gorseinon - Tim O'Connor (Guest - Carmarthen Harriers)

27/01/2002 - Margam - Joe Byrne (Swansea Institute)

10/03/2002 - Fairwood - David Wilson-Evans (Sketty Lane Striders)(59)

 

2002/2003

06/10/2002 - Margam Park - Alan Wood (Cornelly Striders)(91)

20/11/2002 - Singleton Park - Joe Byrne (Sketty Lane Striders)(98) (inc W Wales Champs)

26/01/2003 - Corus - Shaun Tobin (Corus)(90)

16//02/2003 -Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (Cornelly Striders)(72)

02/03/2003 - Pontrhydyfen - Paul Richards (Swansea Harriers)(64)

 

2003/2004

26/10/2003 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (90)

07/12/2003 - Swansea Beach - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (55)

25/01/2004 - Corus - Wayne Thomas (Civil Service) (95)

15/02/2004 - Margam Park - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (72)

14/03/2004 - Fairwood - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (61)

 

2004/2005

17/10/2004 - Margam Park - Andrew Hunt (Guest - Cardiff AAC) (99)

14/11/2004 - Fairwood - Scott Thompsett (Swansea University)(113) (inc W Wales Champs)

30/01/2005 - Corus - Mark Roberts (Swansea University) (107)

27/02/2005 - Gnoll Estate - Scott Thompsett (Swansea University) (61)

27/03/2005 - Pontrhydyfen - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (56)

 

2005/2006

02/10/2005 - Margam Park - David Notman (MMTG) (78)

20/11/2005 - Pembrey - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (100) (inc W.Wales Champs)

29/01/2006 - Corus - Martin Rees (Corus) (106)

19/02/2006 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (76)

19/03/2006 - Fairwood Common - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (60)

 

2006/2007

08/10/2006 - Pontrhydyfen - Richard Gardner (Guest - Cardiff AAC) (93)

05/11/2006 - Fairwood Common - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (86) (inc W.Wales Champs)

28/01/2007 - Corus - Darren Hiscox (Guest - Bridgend A.C) (116)

04/02/2007 - Gnoll Estate - Mark Davies (MMTG) (78)

25/03/2007 - Margam Park - Lewys Hobbs (MMTG) (46)

 

2007/2008

03/11/2007 - Margam Park - Simon Jones (Cornelly Striders) (124) (inc W.Wales Champs)

16/12/2007 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (83)

13/01/2008 - Corus - Daniel Gurmin (MMTG) (136)

17/02/2008 - Ystradgynlais - Daniel Gurmin (MMTG) (89)

09/03/2008 - Fairwood Common - James Thie (Guest - Cardiff A.A.C) (79)

 

2008/2009

05/10/2008 - Ystradgynlais - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (94)

02/11/2008 - Pembrey - Craig Hopkins (Swansea University) (80) (inc W.Wales Champs)

25/01/2009 - Corus - Marc Hobbs (MMTG) (158)

22/02/2009 - Gnoll Estate - Paul Talbot (Neath Black Tuesday) (90)

01/03/2009 - Pontrhydyfen - David Rees (Corus) (91)

 

2009/2010

04/10/2009 - Ystradgynlais - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (125)

01/11/2009 - Fairwood - Andreas Jones (Guest - Cardiff AAC) (118)

24/01/2010 - Corus - Craig Hopkins (University of Wales Swansea) (161)

07/02/2010 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (100)

21/03/2010 - Margam Park - Mark Roberts (University of Wales Swansea) (66)

 

2010/2011

03/10/2010 - Llanmadoc - Daniel Gurmin (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (101)

07/11/2010 - Fairwood - Dewi Griffiths (Swansea University) (114)

09/01/2011 - Gnoll Estate - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers) (117)

23/01/2011 - Corus - Daniel Gurmin (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (148)

 

2011/2012

02/10/2011 - Llanmadoc - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (103)

06/11/2011 - Fairwood - Mark Roberts (Swansea University) (132)

08/01/2012 - Margam Park - Mark Roberts (Swansea University) (107)

22/01/2012 - Tata Steel - Lewys Hobbs (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (129)

26/02/2012 - Gnoll Estate - Mark Roberts (Swansea University) (103)

 

2012/2013

07/10/2012 - Margam Park - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers) (159)

18/11/2012 - Llanmadoc - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers) (140)

13/01/2013 - Tata Steel - James Hockin (Celtic Tri) (166)

24/02/2013 - Gnoll Estate - James Hockin (Celtic Tri) (137)

10/03/2013 - Margam Park - Josh Griffiths (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (123)

 

2013/2014

13/10/2013 - Llanmadoc - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers) (189)

01/12/2013 - Singleton Park - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (177)

12/01/2014 - Tata Steel - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers MMTG) (220)

16/03/2014 - Margam Park - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers) (120)

30/03/2014 - Gnoll Estate - Matthew Harvey (Neath Harriers) (111)

 

2014/2015

28/09/2014 - Llanmadoc - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (145)

19/10/2014 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (199)

11/01/2015 - Tata Steel - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (204)

15/02/2015 - Margam Park - Daniel Rothwell (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (140)

29/03/2015 - Singleton Park - Ashleigh Harper (Swansea University) (124)

 

2015/2016

27/09/2014 - Llanmadoc - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (142)

25/10/2015 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (155)

10/01/2016 - Tata Steel - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (198)

31/10/2016 - Margam Park - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's)(145)

20/03/2016 - Aberavon Beach - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's)(117)

 

2016/2017

25/09/2016 - Llanmadoc - Matthew Rees (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (176)

09/10/2016 - Gnoll Estate - Marc Hobbs (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (209)

27/11/2016 - Kenfig Nature Reserve - Matthew Rees (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (213)

15/01/2017 - Margam Park - Matthew Rees (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (183)

26/03/2017 - Aberavon Beach - Matthew Rees (Swansea Harriers TNT's) (146)

 

RECORD FIELDS

Men - 220 at Tata Steel, Margam on 12th January 2014

Women - 157 at Gnoll Estate, Neath on 9th October 2016

Combined - 366 at Gnoll Estate, Neath on 9th October 2016

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
Next Fixture - Sunday 17th September 2017 (Llanmadoc, North Gower.)