LEAGUE HISTORY - WOMEN

TEAM WINNERS

1986/87 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1987/88 - Swansea University

1988/89 - Neath Harriers

1989/90 - Swansea Triathlon Club

1990/91 - Neath Harriers

1991/92 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

1992/93 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

1993/94 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

1994/95 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

1995/96 - Neath Harriers

1996/97 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

1997/98 - Swansea University

1998/99 - Swansea University

1999/00 - Neath Black Tuesday

2000/01 - Swansea University

2001/02 - Neath Black Tuesday

2002/03 - Neath Black Tuesday

2003/04 - Swansea University

2004/05 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

2005/06 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

2006/07 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

2007/08 - 3M's Gorseinon R.R.

In 2008/2009 Divisions 1 and 2 were introduced

 

DIVISION 1 WINNERS

2008/09 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2009/10 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2010/11 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2011/12 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2012/13 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2013/14 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2014/15 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

2015/16 - Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.

2016/17 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

 

DIVISION 2 WINNERS

2008/09 - Corus

2009/10 - Celtic Tri

2010/11 - Porthcawl Runnerslife

2011/12 - Brackla Harriers

 2012/13 - Celtic Tri

2013/14 - Swansea Harriers A.C.

2014/15 - Sospan Road Runners

2015/16 - T.R.O.T.S.

2016/17 - Swansea University

 

INDIVIDUAL OVERALL WINNERS

1986/87 - Kerry Roper (Swansea Harriers)

1987/88 - Jackie Harding (Swansea Harriers)

1988/89 - Jackie Harding (Swansea Harriers)

1989/90 - Heather Lewis (Swansea Triathlon Club)

1990/91 - Diane Mort (Schmoos)

1991/92 - Emma Evans (Neath Harriers)

1992/93 - Emma Evans (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

1993/94 - Emma Evans (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

1994/95 - Emma Evans (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

1995/96 - Pauline Morris (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.)

1996/97 - Claire Allen (Swansea Harriers)

1997/98 - Jane Finney (Swansea University)

1998/99 - Angela Whitehouse (Neath Harriers)

1999/00 - Linda Hutchinson (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

2000/01 - Linda Hutchinson (3M's Gorseinon R.R.)

2001/02 - Wendy Lacey (Neath Black Tuesday)

2002/03 - Ceri Brambley-Tucker (Neath)

2003/04 - Tracy Ranson (Aberystwyth University)

2004/05 - Sandra Pinkham (Neath Black Tuesday)

2005/06 - Carol Glover (Swansea University)

2006/07 - Carol Glover (Swansea University)

2007/08 - Eryllois Davies (Team Wecori)

2008/09 - Helen Marshall (Aberystwyth A.C.)

2009/10 - Jade Williams (Amman Valley Harriers)

2010/11 - Sandra Pinkham (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.)

2011/12 - Sandra Pinkham (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.)

2012/13 - Helen Marshall (Aberystwyth A.C.)

2013/14 - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers)

2014/15 - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers)

2015/16 - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers)

2016/17 - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers)

 

INDIVIDUAL RACE WINNERS

Prior to the 1986/87 season women had taken part in the League, but on an individual basis rather than as part of a team, so records for race winners have only been listed since then.

Date/Venue/Winner/Team/No of runners

1986/87

18/01/1987 -BSC Margam - J.Redman (Swansea Harriers) (4)

01/02/1987 - Swansea - Diane Cheverton (UC) (19)

15/2/1987 - Fairwood - Kerry Roper (Swansea Harriers (8)

09/03/1987 - Neath - Kerry Roper (Swansea Harriers) (11)

 

1987/88

22/11/1987 - Pontrhydyfen - D.Matthews (Nalgo) (9)

17/01/1988 - BSC Margam - J.Redman (Swansea Harriers) (13)

31/01/1988 - Morfa - Debbie Chick (Neath Harriers) (5)

14/02/1988 - Fairwood - D.Matthews (Nalgo) (6)

06/03/1988 - Neath - Jackie Harding (Swansea Harriers) (2)

 

1988/89

04/12/1988 - Pontrhydyfen - Jackie Harding (Swansea Harriers) (7)

29/01/1989 - BSC Margam - D.Reed (Nalgo) (8)

12/02/1989 - Morfa - D.Reed (Nalgo)( 9)

19/02/1989 - Fairwood - E.Hughes (Neath Harriers) (2)

05/03/1989 - Neath - Debbie Chick (Neath Harriers)(6)

1989/1990

03/12/1989 - Pontrhydyfen - J.Morgan (Swansea University)(6)

28/01/1990 - BSC Margam - Francis Gill (Neath Harriers)(8)

11/02/1990 - Morfa - E.Davies (Guest) (5)

18/02/1990 - Fairwood - N.Tucker (Swansea Triathlon) (3)

04/03/1990 - Neath - A.Fiddler (Swansea Triathlon)(2)

 

1990/1991

02/12/1990 - Pontrhydyfen - H.Williams (Swansea Nalgo)(13)

27/01/1991 - BSC Margam - ?(11)

10/02/1991 - Fairwood - D.Reed (Swansea Nalgo)(4)

17/02/1991 - Morfa - H.Williams (Swansea Nalgo)(8)

03/03/1991 - Neath - Diane Mort (Schmoos)(4)

 

1991/1992

01/12/1991 - Pontrhydyfen - J.Williams (South Wales Police)(14)

26/01/1992 - Margam - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers)(16)

09/02/1992 - Fairwood - Emma Evans (Neath Harriers)(15)

16/02/1992 - Neath - Emma Evans (Neath Harriers)(12)

08/03/1992 - Morfa - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers)(22)

 

1992/1993

06/12/1992 - Pontrhydyfen - Debbie Reed (Nalgo) (14)

12/12/1992 - Fairwood - Francis Gill (Neath Harriers) (8)

17/01/1993 - Margam - Debbie Reed (Nalgo) (24)

31/01/1993 - Neath - Francis Gill (Neath Harriers) (20)

07/02/1993 - Clyne Farm - Emma Evans (3M's) (21)

07/03/1993 - Morfa - Emma Evans (3M's) (20)

 

1993/1994

08/12/1993 - Pontrhydyfen - Francis Gill (Neath Harriers) (15)

11/12/1992 - Gorseinon - Emma Evans (3M's) (17)

23/01/1994 - Margam - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers) (22)

13/02/1994 - Neath - Emma Evans (3M's) (13)

27/02/1994 - Fairwood - Emma Evans (3M's) (11)

13/03/1994 - Morfa - Emma Evans (3M's)

 

1994/1995

20/11/1994 - Singleton Park - Helen Payne (Swansea Harriers) (14)

04/12/1994`- Pontrhydyfen - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers) (23)

22/01/1995 - Neath - Ann Marie Richards (Nalgo)

29/01/1995 - Margam - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers) (17)

12/02/1995 - Fairwood - Emma Evans (3M's) (9)

19/03/1995 - Morfa - Anne Marie Richards (Nalgo) (10)

 

1995/1996

12/11/1995 - Neath - Pauline Morris (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (11)

03/12/1995 - Pontrhydyfen - Pauline Morris (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (14)

28/01/1996 - Margam - Pauline Morris (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (6)

11/02/1996 - Fairwood - Vivienne Conneely (Neath Harriers) (8)

03/03/1996 - Grovesend - Pauline Morris (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (3)

17/03/1996 - Morfa - Pauline Morris (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (5)

 

1996/1997

03/11/1996 - Fairwood - Claire Allen (Swansea Harriers) (12)

08/12/1996 - Pontrhydyfen - R.Evans (Guest) (9)

14/01/1997 - Margam - Claire Allen (Swansea Harriers) (9)

26/01/1997 - Fairwood - Claire Allen (Swansea Harriers) (7)

09/02/1997 - Neath - Claire Allen (Swansea Harriers) (11)

23/02/1997 - Morfa - Diane Mort (Swansea Harriers) (5)

 

1997/1998

19/10/1997 - Pontrhydyfen - Jamie Jones (Swansea Harriers) (19)

09/11/1997 - Fairwood - R.Hughes (Swansea University) (13)

07/12/1997 - Neath - Jane Finney (Swansea University) (8)

18/01/1998 - Margam - Jane Finney (Swansea University) (10)

22/02/1998 - Gorseinon - Jane Finney (Swansea University) (8)

08/03/1998 - Singleton Park - Jane Finney (Swansea University) (7)

 

1998/1999

01/11/1998 - Margam Park - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers) (30)

06/12/1998 - Neath - Joanne Quinn (Swansea Harriers) (19)

24/01/1999 - Margam - Louise Copp (Guest)

21/02/1999 - Singleton Park - Joanne Quinn (Swansea Harriers)

07/03/1999 - Fairwood - Angela Whitehouse (Neath Harriers)

 

1999/2000

03/10/1999 - Margam Park - Lisa Carthew (Swansea Harriers)

14/11/1999 - Swansea Beach - Eleanor Sherrard-Smith (Swansea Harriers)

23/01/2000 - Margam - Emily Crowley (Port Talbot Harriers)

06/02/2000 - Neath - Joanne Howells (Swansea Harriers)

19/03/2000 - Pontrhydyfen –

 

2000/2001

01/10/2000 - Swansea Beach - Joanne Howells (Swansea Harriers)(23)

12/11/2000 - Margam Park - Jane McWilliams (Swansea University)

10/12/2000 - Pontrhydyfen - Amanda Jones (Swansea Harriers)

28/01/2001 - Margam - Anne Marie Hutchinson (Neath Black Tuesday)

XX/03/2001 - Aberavon Beach - Amanda Jones (Swansea Harriers)

 

2001/2002

21/10/2001 - Neath - Jamie Jones (Swansea Harriers)

18/11/2001 - Singleton Park - Julie White (Swansea University) (inc W Wales Champs)

09/12/2001 - Grovesend, Gorseinon - Helen Marshall (Swansea University)

27/01/2002 - Margam - Lisa Carthew-Howe (Swansea Harriers)

10/03/2002 - Fairwood - Diane Spencer (Swansea Harriers)(16)

 

2002/2003

06/10/2002 - Margam Park - Louise Copp (Port Talbot Harriers)(30)

20/11/2002 - Singleton Park - Sharon Griffiths (Guest - Amman Valley Harriers) (inc W.Wales Champs)

26/01/2003 - Corus - Diane Spencer (Swansea Harriers)(26)

16//02/2003 -Gnoll Estate - Jamie Jones (Swansea Harriers)(18)

02/03/2003 - Pontrhydyfen - Lisa Howe (Swansea Harriers)(16)

 

2003/2004

26/10/2003 - Gnoll Estate - Lisa Howe (Swansea Harriers)(24)

07/12/2003 - Swansea Beach - Tracy Ranson (Aberystwyth University)(21)

25/01/2004 - Corus - Tracy Ranson (Aberystwyth University)(24)

15/02/2004 - Margam Park -Tracy Ranson (Aberystwyth University)(31)

14/03/2004 - Fairwood - Hannah Wright (Swansea University)(26)

 

2004/2005

17/10/2004 - Margam Park -Tracy Ranson (Aberystwyth University)(30)

14/11/2004 - Fairwood - Mary Wilkinson (Aberystwyth University)(60) (inc W.Wales Champs)

30/01/2005 - Corus -Tracy Ranson (Aberystwyth University)(34)

27/02/2005 - Gnoll Estate - Rachel Goddard (Swansea Harriers)(29)

27/03/2005 - Pontrhydyfen - Ingrid Taylor (3M's Gorseinon RR)(17)

 

2005/2006

02/10/2005 - Margam Park - Rachel Goddard (Swansea Harriers) (26)

20/11/2005 - Pembrey - Carol Glover (Swansea University)(inc. W.Wales Champs)

29/01/2006 - Corus - Mel Woodward (Guest - Aldershot Farnham & District)(22)

19/02/2006 - Gnoll Estate - Francis Gill (Neath Harriers)(22)

19/03/2006 - Fairwood Common - Helen Marshall (Swansea University)(25)

 

2006/2007

08/10/2006 - Pontrhydyfen - Carol Glover (Swansea University) (36)

05/11/2006 - Fairwood Common - Rachel Alcock (Swansea Harriers) (44) (inc W.Wales Champs)

28/01/2007 - Corus - Non Stanford - (Swansea Harriers) (30)

04/02/2007 - Gnoll Estate - Carol Glover (Swansea University) (24)

25/03/2007 - Margam Park - Carol Glover (Swansea University (11)

 

2007/2008

03/11/2007 - Margam Park - Leah Dixon (Neath Harriers) (40) (inc W.Wales Champs)

16/12/2007 - Gnoll Estate - Leah Dixon (Neath Harriers) (15)

13/01/2008 - Corus - Leah Dixon (Neath Harriers) (35)

17/02/2008 - Ystradgynlais - Leah Dixon (Neath Harriers) (25)

09/03/2008 - Fairwood Common - Helen Marshall (Guest - Aberystwyth A.C) (29)

 

2008/2009

05/10/2008 - Ystradgynlais - Leah Dixon (Neath Harriers) (28)

02/11/2008 - Pembrey - Hayley Painter (Swansea University) (31) (inc W.Wales Champs)

25/01/2009 - Corus - Amanda Jones (Swansea Harriers) (57)

22/02/2009 - Gnoll Estate - Hannah Jarvis (Guest - Sale Harriers)

01/03/2009 - Pontrhydyfen - Ellen Butler (Swansea Harriers) (28)

 

2009/2010

04/10/2009 - Ystradgynlais - Jade Williams (Amman Valley Harriers) (58)

01/11/2009 - Fairwood - Jade Williams (Amman Valley Harriers) (54) (inc WW Champs)

24/01/2010 - Corus - Jade Wlliams (Amman Valley Harriers) (72)

07/02/2010 - Gnoll Estate - Jade Williams (Amman Valley Harriers) (51)

21/03/2010 - Margam Park - Jade Williams (Amman Valley Harriers) (39)

 

2010/2011

03/10/2010 - Llanmadoc - Sandra Pinkham (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (38)

07/11/2010 - Fairwood - Alaw Beynon-Thomas (Guest) (61) (inc WW Champs)

09/01/2011 - Gnoll Estate - Sandra Pinkham (Port Talbot Harriers) (48)

23/01/2011 - Corus - Andrea Whitcombe (Swansea Harriers) (57)

 

2011/2012

 02/10/2011 - Llanmadoc - Sandra Pinkham (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (40)

06/11/2011 - Fairwood - Andrea Whitcombe (Swansea Harriers) (59) (inc WW Champs)

08/01/2012 - Margam Park - Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (52)

22/01/2012 - Tata Steel - Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (56)

26/02/2012 - Gnoll Estate - Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (50)

 

2012/2013

07/10/2012 - Margam Park - Sian Edwards (Swansea University (62)

18/11/2012 - Llanmadoc - Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (65)

13/01/2013 - Tata Steel - Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers & A.C.) (70)

24/02/2013 - Gnoll Estate - Celia White (Ingli Runners) (64)

10/03/2013 - Margam Park - Jade Williams (Amman Valley Harriers) (63)

 

2013/2014

13/10/2013 - Llanmadoc - Cerri Ann Santos (Swansea University) (97)

01/12/2013 - Singleton Park - Sian Edwards (Swansea Harriers) (110)

12/01/2014 - Tata Steel - Clare Cleathero (Tata Steel) (122)

16/03/2014 - Margam Park - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (78)

30/03/2014 - Gnoll Estate - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (71)

 

2014/2015

28/09/2014 - Llanmadoc - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (77)

19/10/2014 - Gnoll Estate - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (115)

11/01/2015 - Tata Steel - Lara Phillippart (Swansea Harriers) (124)

15/02/2015 - Margam Park - Emma Baxter (Swansea University) (114)

29/03/2015 - Singleton Park - Emma Baxter (Swansea University) (84)

 

2015/2016

27/09/2015 - Llanmadoc - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (64)

25/10/2015 - Gnoll Estate - Jessica Hegarty (Cornelly Striders) (112)

10/01/2016 - Tata Steel - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (125)

31/01/2016 - Margam Park - Jessica Hegarty (Cornelly Striders) (84)

20/03/2016 - Aberavon Beach - Jessica Hegarty (Cornelly Striders) (79)

 

2016/2017

25/09/2016 - Llanmadoc - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (102)

09/10/2016 - Gnoll Estate - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (157)

27/11/2016 - Kenfig Nature Reserve - Victoria Jackson (Swansea Harriers) (113)

15/01/2017 - Margam Park - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (130)

26/03/2017 - Aberavon Beach - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (84)

 

2017/2018

17/09/2017 - Llanmadoc - Helen Marshall (Swansea Harriers) (97)

22/10/2017 - Gnoll Estate - Rachel Davies (Amman Valley Harriers) (160)

 

Record Fields

Men - 220 at Tata Steel, Margam on 12th January 2014

Women - 160 at Gnoll Estate, Neath on 22nd October 2017

Combined - 366 at Gnoll Estate, Neath on 9th October 2016

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
Next Fixture - Sunday 14th January 2018 (Tata Steel, Port Talbot)